Privacy Policy

At shorttermloan60.co.uk, we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.

This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website.

Any information that we collect on the application is transferred to, and held by, Monevo Limited. Monevo Limited is an Appointed Representative of Quint Group Limited, and is entered on the Financial Services Register under reference number: 723672. Quint Group Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and is entered on the Financial Services Register under reference number: 669450 Monevo Limited is registered in England and Wales (Company number 06511345), Registered Office; Oxford House, Oxford Road, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK11 8HS. Licenced by the Information Commissioners Office, (registration number Z1498441).

Monevo Limited are aware about how important your privacy is and based on this they have implemented measures which will ensure any personal data that is obtained from you by visiting our website will be processed and maintained in line with accepted principles of good information handling. In addition to this, it will also be processed and maintained in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Contained within this statement and set out below are details of the type of information that Monevo Limited may hold about you, how they obtain and process any information they may have and, most importantly, how they will protect your privacy.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Information That We Collect on the site and Monevo application is;

  1. Name
  2. Residential address
  3. Residential status
  4. Date of birth
  5. Email address (if applicable)
  6. Telephone number (home, mobile, work)
  7. Income details
  8. Details of bank account
  9. Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

 

Use of Your Information

Monevo may share your information with Lenders and approved partners, who may process the personal information/data that you have provided to us; however this will only be for the purpose that this privacy policy specifies.

Monevo use the information that they collect from you to provide a service to you. In addition to this they may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

To extract certain information for generating statistics for their own internal purposes (including credit and/or behaviour scoring, and market and product analysis).
To detect, prevent and investigate actual and potential fraud and related activities.
To provide information to you that you request from them relating to their products or services.
To provide information to you relating to other similar products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.

Unless you state otherwise to us, Monevo, lenders, third parties and other brokers may contact you about services or products that may be of interest to you.

Monevo never give your details to third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods or services.

Your data may be used for other purposes, including but not limited to, data validation, enhancement, product marketing/sales, information verification, modelling, identity verification, suppression, tracing and to the extent permitted by law, individual reference or lookup services, by LexisNexis, Invive Limited and Legal and Financial Solutions Limited and selected 3rd parties.

How Monevo may contact you

Monevo, lenders, third parties and other brokers may contact you via telephone, email, post, SMS or automated messages.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website, it may become necessary for Monevo to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. Monevo do their upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely.

Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion, such information can be intercepted. Monevo or we cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

Monevo will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

In the event that they sell any or all of their business to the buyer.
Where they are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links
On occasion, we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link, it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information
In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that Monevo hold relating to you. Please note that they reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 to cover costs incurred by them in providing you with the information.

Contacting Monevo
Please do not hesitate to contact Monevo regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy. Please send your comments to;

Monevo Limited
Compliance Manager
Oxford House
Oxford Road
Macclesfield
Cheshire
SK11 8HS

Or alternatively please email: compliance@quint.co.uk.